Area BOCES students earn honors - Jonathan Cartu Charity Foundation
15990
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-15990,single-format-standard,qode-quick-links-1.0,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-theme-ver-11.2,qode-theme-bridge,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.2.1,vc_responsive
 

Area BOCES students earn honors

Area BOCES students earn honors


More than 50 students in BOCES Career and Technical Education (CTE) programs were honored with awards, scholarships and commendations at this year’s Senior Awards Ceremony, said Madison-Oneida BOCES.

The winners represented eight high schools and 15 CTE programs, BOCES noted.

Among winners from Oneida County school districts, and their programs:

• American Red Cross Scholarship — Rachelle Johnston, Health Related Careers, Camden.

• BOCES Education Foundation Scholarship‐CTE — Anna Tarry, Early Childhood Education, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill.

• Camden Chamber of Commerce Award — Erin Bourgeois, New Visions Professions, Camden.

• Conservation Club Award — Isaac Messier, Conservation, Camden; Jacob Simiele, Conservation Rome

• Cosmetology Professional Development Award — Danielle Ingraham, Cosmetology, Camden; Gabrielle Moriarty, Cosmetology, Rome.

• David Phelps Memorial Award — Jarod Pilgreen, IT Systems, Rome.

• Local Advisory Council Award — Katelyn Lanz, Electrical/HVAC, VVS.

• Mary Maitland Memorial Scholarship — Savannah
Murray, Equine & Animal
Science, Camden.

• MOBTA President’s Award of Excellence — Julia Fusillo, New Visions Professions, Camden.

• Nicholas Bastable Memorial Award — Noah Dailey, Conservation, Camden; Dustin Smith, Conservation, Rome.

• Nola Vrooman Nursing Recognition Award — Beth Bunce, Health Related Careers, Camden.

• NYS Woodsman Employability Award — Kenneth Megerell, Jr., Conservation, Rome.

• Richard Riedel Award for CTE — Christopher Wilson, Auto Collision Repair, Rome.

• Rome Teachers Federal Credit Union Award — Kira VanHoeven, Health Related Careers, Rome; Maryrose Scaccia, Criminal Justice, Rome; Andromeda Yahoudy‐Macner, Allied Health Partnership, Camden.

• Spirit of Cosmetology Award — Avery Pabis, Cosmetology, Rome.

• Sue & Lyle Pelton Memorial Award — Kira VanHoeven, Health Related Careers, Rome.

• Tappet Twirlers Automotive Scholarship — Tyler Monroe, Automotive Technology, Rome.

Also included were students who received Industry Awards of Excellence, presented by local business and industry partners in recognition of students’ success and future potential in the career field.

Among Oneida County winners: Alex Hyman, Automotive Technology, VVS; Chassitty Schoff, Culinary Arts, VVS; Alana Murphy, Early Childhood Education, VVS; Anna Tarry, Early Childhood Education, VVS; Makenzie Capron, Cosmetology, Camden; Santos Cruz II, Criminal Justice, Rome; Alexis Dingman, Health Related Careers, Camden.


Children Education Jonathan Cartu

Source link

No Comments

Post A Comment